Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2013, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
91
career average 75.2 (+3.4 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+4.0
Right on form · +0.6 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+2.7
previous 10: +3.0
Consistency
±4.1
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 76% of players
Last 20: best / worst
69 / 84
the range you are playing in
-50+5+10+15career +3.42018 Playoffs R3 @ Cedar Creek: 77 (+5)2018 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 78 (+7)2019 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 67 (-5)2019 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 74 (+2)2019 Spring #6 @ Olmos Basin: 74 (+2)2019 Spring #7 @ Willow Springs: 71 (-1)2019 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 72 (+1)2019 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 69 (-2)2019 Summer #2 @ Riverside: 72 (E)2019 Summer #3 @ Northern Hills: 70 (-2)2019 Summer #7 @ Willow Springs: 70 (-2)2019 PC Open R1 @ Cedar Creek: 87 (+15)2019 PC Open R2 @ Cedar Creek: 77 (+5)2019 Playoffs R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 70 (-2)2019 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 70 (-1)2019 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 65 (-6)2020 Spring #1 @ Northern Hills: 76 (+4)2020 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 72 (E)2020 Summer #1 @ Willow Springs: 72 (E)2020 Summer #2 @ Northern Hills: 76 (+4)2020 Summer #3 @ Brackenridge Park: 73 (+2)2020 PC Open R1 @ Cedar Creek: 78 (+6)2020 PC Open R2 @ Cedar Creek: 75 (+3)2021 Spring #3 @ Willow Springs: 72 (E)2021 Summer #2 @ Brackenridge Park: 72 (+1)2022 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 84 (+12)2022 Spring #3 @ Riverside: 70 (-2)2022 Spring #5 @ Willow Springs: 71 (-1)2022 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 74 (+2)2022 Spring #9 @ Olmos Basin: 79 (+7)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 75 (+3)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 77 (+5)2022 Playoffs R1 @ Olmos Basin: 73 (+1)2022 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 70 (-1)2022 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 70 (-1)2023 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 82 (+10)2023 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 77 (+5)2024 PC Masters R1 @ Northern Hills: 71 (-1)2024 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 69 (-2)2026 Summer Stroke Play at Northern Hills @ Northern Hills: 80 (+8)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2026180.0+8.08080–3.0
2024270.0-1.56971–0.8
2023279.5+7.57782–2.1
20221074.3+2.57084±4.42.1
2021272.0+0.57272–1.0
2020774.6+2.77278±2.21.2
20191472.0+0.36587±5.12.2
2018977.7+5.87090±5.54.1
2017475.0+3.57381–1.4
2016773.7+2.06783±6.13.2
20151075.2+3.57085±5.33.6
20141278.2+6.47391±5.54.1
20131176.3+4.67182±2.83.3

The sections below use your 45 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 1529 rounds from players whose handicap was 1.0–5.0 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+1.42+2.17-0.75
Back nine+1.00+2.13-1.13
First 3 holes+0.58+0.78-0.20
Last 3 holes+0.22+0.75-0.53
Whole round+2.42+4.30-1.88

You play your back nine 0.4 strokes better than your front; peers hold steady over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202611.010.06.01.0
202423.013.51.50.0
202321.010.55.01.5
2022103.29.84.40.6
202124.010.52.51.0
202073.09.94.60.6
2019133.810.43.30.5
201881.811.14.40.8
All time453.010.44.00.6
Peers15292.410.14.51.0

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Willow Springs771.6-0.4-2.970+3.9
Riverside572.4+0.4-2.067+3.0
Brackenridge Park971.4+0.4-2.069+2.4
Northern Hills975.0+3.0+0.670+2.6
Olmos Basin575.6+3.6+1.273+1.3
Cedar Creek878.6+6.6+4.274+1.5

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
0.6
peers 1.0 · -0.4
Strokes lost to them
0.8
per round · peers 1.3
Share of your strokes over par
15%
peers 19%
Without the blow-ups
+1.6
average to par, vs +2.4 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.090.20-0.11
On par 4s0.330.60-0.27
On par 5s0.220.22+0.00

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Cedar Creek #10 par 48225%48%
Cedar Creek #14 par 58225%217%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202611.02.0
202420.00.0
202321.52.0
2022100.60.9
202121.01.0
202070.60.6
2019130.50.7
201880.80.9
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login