Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2014, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
54
career average 79.1 (+7.4 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+5.0
Running hot · -2.4 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+7.0
previous 10: +8.0
Consistency
±5.5
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 32% of players
Last 20: best / worst
71 / 92
the range you are playing in
0+5+10+15+20career +7.42024 Spring #5 @ Mission Del Lago: 81 (+9)2024 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 79 (+7)2024 PC Masters R1 @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2024 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 73 (+2)2024 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 72 (E)2024 Summer #3 @ Riverside: 78 (+6)2024 Summer #4 @ Olmos Basin: 82 (+10)2024 Summer #6 @ Brackenridge Park: 73 (+2)2024 PC Open R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 75 (+4)2024 PC Open R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2024 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 84 (+12)2024 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 79 (+7)2024 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2025 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 81 (+9)2025 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 85 (+13)2025 PC Open Round #1 @ Willow Springs: 77 (+5)2025 Summer #2 @ Northern Hills: 86 (+14)2025 PC Open Round #2 @ Willow Springs: 82 (+10)2025 Summer #4 @ Riverside: 86 (+14)2025 Summer #5 @ Mission Del Lago: 82 (+10)2025 Summer #7 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2025 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 76 (+4)2025 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 85 (+13)2025 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 71 (E)2025 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 74 (+3)2026 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 88 (+16)2026 Spring #5 @ Willow Springs: 73 (+1)2026 Spring #9 Stroke Play @ Riverside: 79 (+7)2026 Spring #10 PC Masters R1 @ Cedar Creek: 92 (+20)2026 Spring #10 PC Masters R2 @ Cedar Creek: 83 (+11)2026 Summer Ind. Stroke Play @ Olmos Basin: 84 (+12)2026 Summer Stroke Play at Mission Del Lago @ Mission Del Lago: 80 (+8)2026 Summer Stroke Play at Brack @ Brackenridge Park: 77 (+6)2026 Summer Stroke Play at Northern Hills @ Northern Hills: 86 (+14)2026 Summer The PC Open @ Brackenridge Park - R1: 76 (+5)2026 Summer The PC Open @ Brackenridge Park - R2: 82 (+11)2026 Playoffs R1 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2026 Playoffs R2 @ Willow Springs: 73 (+1)2026 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2026 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 72 (+1)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
20261580.0+8.37292±5.76.1
20251280.1+8.37186±4.86.0
20241478.4+6.77286±4.14.6
2023382.0+10.36894–6.2
2021477.5+6.07481–3.2
2020475.0+3.27080–3.0
2016177.0+5.07777–4.2
2014178.0+6.07878–4.6

The sections below use your 50 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 2373 rounds from players whose handicap was 4.2–8.2 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+4.18+3.89+0.29
Back nine+3.50+3.80-0.30
First 3 holes+1.22+1.38-0.16
Last 3 holes+1.20+1.36-0.16
Whole round+7.68+7.69-0.01

You play your back nine 0.7 strokes better than your front; peers hold steady over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
2026151.79.15.12.1
2025121.78.85.71.9
2024142.48.75.21.6
202321.57.05.54.0
202132.39.74.31.7
202042.210.84.01.0
All time502.09.05.21.9
Peers23731.79.15.61.7

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Brackenridge Park1575.5+4.5-3.271+1.7
Willow Springs677.0+5.0-2.773+1.5
Mission del Lago478.8+6.8-0.972+1.3
Riverside779.3+7.3-0.470-1.0
Northern Hills1282.4+10.4+2.776-1.2
Cedar Creek487.5+15.5+7.881-3.9

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
1.9
peers 1.7 · +0.2
Strokes lost to them
2.7
per round · peers 2.2
Share of your strokes over par
28%
peers 23%
Without the blow-ups
+5.0
average to par, vs +7.7 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.260.32-0.06
On par 4s1.221.02+0.20
On par 5s0.400.34+0.06

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Northern Hills #7 par 412867%1116%
Brackenridge Park #16 par 415320%617%
Cedar Creek #16 par 44250%510%
Riverside #2 par 47229%58%
Northern Hills #1 par 512325%512%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
2026152.12.9
2025121.92.5
2024141.62.4
202324.09.0
202131.72.3
202041.01.0
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login