Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2018, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
100
career average 82.5 (+10.8 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+9.2
Running hot · -1.6 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+9.9
previous 10: +8.2
Consistency
±4.9
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 50% of players
Last 20: best / worst
71 / 93
the range you are playing in
0+5+10+15+20career +10.82022 Spring #5 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2022 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2022 Spring #9 @ Olmos Basin: 79 (+7)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 75 (+3)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 78 (+6)2022 Summer #2 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2022 Summer #5 @ Riverside: 79 (+7)2022 Summer #6 @ Mission Del Lago: 81 (+9)2022 PC Open R1 @ Olmos Basin: 83 (+11)2022 PC Open R2 @ Olmos Basin: 83 (+11)2022 Playoffs R1 @ Olmos Basin: 79 (+7)2022 Playoffs R2 @ Olmos Basin: 85 (+13)2022 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2022 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 75 (+4)2023 Spring #1 @ Northern Hills: 84 (+12)2023 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 79 (+7)2023 Spring #4 @ Olmos Basin: 84 (+12)2023 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 86 (+14)2023 PC Masters R1 @ Mission Del Lago: 86 (+14)2023 PC Masters R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 82 (+10)2023 Summer #1 @ Northern Hills: 80 (+8)2023 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 81 (+9)2023 Summer #5 @ Brackenridge Park: 71 (E)2023 Summer #6 @ Willow Springs: 85 (+13)2023 Summer #8 @ Cedar Creek: 82 (+10)2023 PC Open R1 @ Olmos Basin: 75 (+3)2023 PC Open R2 @ Olmos Basin: 82 (+10)2023 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 79 (+7)2023 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 90 (+18)2023 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 75 (+4)2023 Playoffs R4 @ Brackenridge Park: 78 (+7)2024 Spring #3 @ NH (Windy): 93 (+21)2024 Spring #5 @ Mission Del Lago: 78 (+6)2024 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2024 PC Masters R1 @ Northern Hills: 80 (+8)2024 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 84 (+13)2024 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 80 (+8)2024 Summer #3 @ Riverside: 79 (+7)2024 Summer #4 @ Olmos Basin: 85 (+13)2024 Summer #6 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2024982.0+10.27693±5.07.0
20231781.1+9.37190±4.56.7
20221680.1+8.27588±3.46.5
20211581.9+10.27491±4.97.7
20201280.0+8.47587±3.99.1
20191683.8+12.07890±3.711.3
20181588.3+16.580102±5.713.5

The sections below use your 99 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 2297 rounds from players whose handicap was 5.0–9.0 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+5.06+4.34+0.72
Back nine+5.56+4.22+1.34
First 3 holes+1.66+1.54+0.12
Last 3 holes+1.93+1.53+0.40
Whole round+10.62+8.55+2.06

You play your back nine 0.5 strokes worse than your front; peers gain 0.1 over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202490.88.96.61.8
2023171.08.86.51.6
2022161.19.06.61.2
2021150.98.66.52.1
2020121.58.36.61.6
2019161.36.97.22.6
2018140.26.37.93.6
All time991.08.16.82.1
Peers22971.68.85.81.9

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Riverside1280.4+8.4-2.276-0.9
Olmos Basin1480.5+8.5-2.175+0.2
Willow Springs1281.0+9.0-1.674-1.6
Brackenridge Park2481.5+10.5-0.171-3.4
Mission del Lago1182.7+10.7+0.178-1.9
Northern Hills1784.1+12.1+1.575-2.2
Cedar Creek988.2+16.2+5.682-3.8

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
2.1
peers 1.9 · +0.2
Strokes lost to them
2.7
per round · peers 2.4
Share of your strokes over par
23%
peers 24%
Without the blow-ups
+7.9
average to par, vs +10.6 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.320.36-0.03
On par 4s1.291.14+0.15
On par 5s0.450.39+0.07

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Brackenridge Park #14 par 4241146%1619%
Brackenridge Park #12 par 524729%106%
Northern Hills #13 par 417529%712%
Northern Hills #11 par 417424%79%
Northern Hills #17 par 517424%78%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202491.82.7
2023171.62.1
2022161.21.5
2021152.12.5
2020121.61.8
2019162.63.6
2018143.64.6
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login