Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2012, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
89
career average 82.0 (+10.2 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+10.6
Right on form · +0.4 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+11.2
previous 10: +13.2
Consistency
±4.8
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 54% of players
Last 20: best / worst
76 / 93
the range you are playing in
0+5+10+15+20career +10.22018 Spring #5 @ Cedar Creek: 85 (+13)2018 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 78 (+7)2018 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 80 (+9)2018 Playoffs R1 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2019 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 79 (+7)2019 Spring #7 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2019 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 77 (+6)2019 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 80 (+9)2019 Summer #2 @ Riverside: 76 (+4)2019 Summer #3 @ Northern Hills: 76 (+4)2019 Summer #5 @ Olmos Basin: 80 (+8)2019 Summer #7 @ Willow Springs: 76 (+4)2019 PC Open R1 @ Cedar Creek: 86 (+14)2019 PC Open R2 @ Cedar Creek: 86 (+14)2021 Spring #1 @ Northern Hills: 86 (+14)2021 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 72 (E)2021 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 82 (+11)2021 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 84 (+13)2021 PC Open R1 @ Northern Hills: 80 (+8)2021 PC Open R2 @ Northern Hills: 87 (+15)2022 Spring #5 @ Willow Springs: 86 (+14)2022 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 85 (+13)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 79 (+7)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 89 (+17)2023 Spring #1 @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2023 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 82 (+10)2023 Spring #4 @ Olmos Basin: 93 (+21)2023 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 92 (+20)2023 PC Masters R1 @ Mission Del Lago: 79 (+7)2023 PC Masters R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 84 (+12)2024 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2024 PC Masters R1 @ Northern Hills: 78 (+6)2024 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2025 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 86 (+14)2025 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 92 (+20)2025 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2025 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 81 (+10)2026 Spring #7 @ Mission Del Lago: 81 (+9)2026 Spring #10 PC Masters R1 @ Cedar Creek: 88 (+16)2026 Spring #10 PC Masters R2 @ Cedar Creek: 85 (+13)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2026384.7+12.78188–9.6
2025483.8+12.27692–8.0
2024380.0+8.37883–9.2
2023685.5+13.57993±5.710.2
2022484.8+12.87989–8.6
2021681.8+10.27287±5.67.0
20191079.5+7.77686±3.76.8
2018781.9+10.17886±2.77.6
2017781.4+9.77686±3.38.0
2016579.4+7.87686±3.78.1
20151081.9+10.17290±6.08.2
20141184.5+12.78095±4.18.1
2013979.6+7.87485±3.06.5
2012482.2+10.28085–8.0

The sections below use your 42 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 2917 rounds from players whose handicap was 7.6–11.6 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+5.43+6.02-0.59
Back nine+5.12+6.06-0.94
First 3 holes+2.10+2.14-0.05
Last 3 holes+1.64+2.10-0.45
Whole round+10.55+12.08-1.53

You play your back nine 0.3 strokes better than your front; peers hold steady over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202631.37.36.03.3
202540.87.86.53.0
202431.38.76.71.3
202360.38.55.83.3
202240.57.57.22.8
202160.89.35.32.5
2019101.19.66.21.1
201861.08.56.52.0
All time420.98.66.22.3
Peers29171.17.56.72.8

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Riverside478.2+6.2-4.372+4.7
Willow Springs480.0+8.0-2.576+2.9
Brackenridge Park979.7+8.7-1.976+2.2
Mission del Lago581.8+9.8-0.779+2.4
Northern Hills1084.2+12.2+1.776+1.5
Olmos Basin485.2+13.2+2.779-1.4
Cedar Creek686.0+14.0+3.585+1.9

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
2.3
peers 2.8 · -0.5
Strokes lost to them
3.0
per round · peers 3.7
Share of your strokes over par
26%
peers 28%
Without the blow-ups
+7.6
average to par, vs +10.5 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.500.49+0.01
On par 4s1.381.68-0.30
On par 5s0.380.59-0.21

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Cedar Creek #13 par 46467%531%
Olmos Basin #11 par 43267%519%
Northern Hills #8 par 410440%412%
Cedar Creek #3 par 46233%423%
Brackenridge Park #14 par 49222%429%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202633.34.7
202543.03.5
202431.31.7
202363.34.7
202242.83.2
202162.53.2
2019101.11.5
201862.02.8
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login