Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2013, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
72
career average 78.4 (+6.8 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+4.0
Running hot · -2.8 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+5.3
previous 10: +6.3
Consistency
±3.3
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 95% of players
Last 20: best / worst
71 / 84
the range you are playing in
0+5+10career +6.82017 Summer #5 @ Riverside: 71 (-1)2017 Summer #8 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2017 PC Open R1 @ Cedar Creek: 83 (+11)2017 PC Open R2 @ Cedar Creek: 83 (+11)2017 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 80 (+8)2017 Playoffs R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 80 (+8)2018 Spring #2 @ Willow Springs: 80 (+8)2018 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 82 (+10)2018 Spring #3 @ Riverside: 81 (+9)2018 Spring #5 @ Cedar Creek: 81 (+9)2018 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 75 (+4)2018 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 77 (+6)2018 Summer #1 @ Northern Hills: 76 (+4)2018 Summer #2 @ Riverside: 74 (+2)2018 Summer #4 @ Willow Springs: 71 (-1)2018 Summer #5 @ Olmos Basin: 83 (+11)2019 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 76 (+4)2019 Spring #6 @ Olmos Basin: 77 (+5)2019 Spring #7 @ Willow Springs: 77 (+5)2019 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 73 (+2)2019 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 78 (+7)2020 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 71 (-1)2020 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 78 (+7)2020 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2021 Spring #3 @ Willow Springs: 81 (+9)2021 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 84 (+13)2021 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2021 Summer #2 @ Brackenridge Park: 77 (+6)2021 PC Open R1 @ Northern Hills: 75 (+3)2021 PC Open R2 @ Northern Hills: 78 (+6)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 75 (+3)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 78 (+6)2022 PC Open R1 @ Olmos Basin: 79 (+7)2022 PC Open R2 @ Olmos Basin: 83 (+11)2023 PC Masters R1 @ Mission Del Lago: 78 (+6)2023 PC Masters R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 76 (+4)2023 Summer #5 @ Brackenridge Park: 75 (+4)2024 PC Open R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 73 (+2)2024 PC Open R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 73 (+2)2026 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 80 (+8)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2026180.0+8.08080–3.0
2024273.0+2.07373–2.8
2023376.3+4.77578–4.2
2022478.8+6.87583–5.4
2021679.0+7.57584±3.44.4
2020375.0+3.77178–2.9
2019576.2+4.67378±1.84.7
20181078.0+6.27183±3.95.2
20171379.5+7.87186±3.55.3
2016877.2+5.57185±5.16.3
20151180.6+8.97096±6.07.4
2014180.0+8.08080–6.1
2013579.8+8.27586±4.06.1

The sections below use your 33 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 2206 rounds from players whose handicap was 3.4–7.4 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+2.70+3.55-0.85
Back nine+2.94+3.49-0.55
First 3 holes+1.15+1.26-0.11
Last 3 holes+0.91+1.25-0.34
Whole round+5.64+7.04-1.40

Your front and back nines are about even; peers hold steady over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202613.08.05.02.0
202421.014.03.00.0
202331.311.34.70.7
202242.28.26.51.0
202161.89.34.82.0
202031.711.05.30.0
201951.411.24.80.6
201891.69.95.61.0
All time331.710.25.21.0
Peers22061.89.35.41.6

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Northern Hills376.3+4.3-1.375+4.1
Willow Springs376.3+4.3-1.371+1.8
Riverside576.4+4.4-1.271+1.4
Brackenridge Park1276.5+5.5-0.173-0.1
Mission del Lago378.7+6.7+1.076+0.8
Olmos Basin679.2+7.2+1.575+0.2

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
1.0
peers 1.6 · -0.6
Strokes lost to them
1.2
per round · peers 2.0
Share of your strokes over par
16%
peers 23%
Without the blow-ups
+4.5
average to par, vs +5.6 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.300.30+0.01
On par 4s0.550.94-0.39
On par 5s0.120.32-0.20

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Brackenridge Park #14 par 412433%516%
Brackenridge Park #2 par 312325%39%
Brackenridge Park #18 par 312217%311%
Riverside #16 par 54250%210%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202612.04.0
202420.00.0
202330.70.7
202241.01.5
202162.02.5
202030.00.0
201950.60.6
201891.01.0
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login