Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2018, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
56
career average 84.5 (+12.8 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+9.4
Running hot · -3.4 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+11.6
previous 10: +10.0
Consistency
±3.6
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 90% of players
Last 20: best / worst
75 / 89
the range you are playing in
+5+10+15+20+25career +12.82019 Summer #5 @ Olmos Basin: 81 (+9)2019 Summer #7 @ Willow Springs: 85 (+13)2019 PC Open R1 @ Cedar Creek: 86 (+14)2019 PC Open R2 @ Cedar Creek: 90 (+18)2019 Playoffs R1 @ Willow Springs: 93 (+21)2020 Spring #1 @ Northern Hills: 94 (+22)2020 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 88 (+17)2020 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 83 (+12)2020 Summer #2 @ Northern Hills: 86 (+14)2020 Summer #3 @ Brackenridge Park: 80 (+9)2020 PC Open R1 @ Cedar Creek: 96 (+24)2020 PC Open R2 @ Cedar Creek: 90 (+18)2020 Playoffs R1 @ Riverside: 75 (+3)2020 Playoffs R2 @ Riverside: 79 (+7)2020 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2020 Playoffs R4 @ Brackenridge Park: 86 (+15)2021 Spring #1 @ Northern Hills: 95 (+23)2021 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 81 (+9)2021 Spring #3 @ Willow Springs: 84 (+12)2021 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 81 (+10)2021 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 81 (+10)2021 Summer #2 @ Brackenridge Park: 82 (+11)2021 Summer #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 87 (+15)2021 Summer #5 @ Riverside: 84 (+12)2021 PC Open R1 @ Northern Hills: 75 (+3)2021 PC Open R2 @ Northern Hills: 81 (+9)2021 Playoffs R1 @ Willow Springs: 76 (+4)2021 Playoffs R2 @ Willow Springs: 81 (+9)2021 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 86 (+15)2021 Playoffs R4 @ Brackenridge Park: 83 (+12)2022 Spring #3 @ Riverside: 85 (+13)2022 Spring #5 @ Willow Springs: 88 (+16)2022 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 89 (+17)2022 Spring #9 @ Olmos Basin: 82 (+10)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 85 (+13)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 81 (+9)2022 Playoffs R1 @ Olmos Basin: 82 (+10)2022 Playoffs R2 @ Olmos Basin: 82 (+10)2023 Summer #1 @ Northern Hills: 82 (+10)2023 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 80 (+8)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2023281.0+9.08082–8.1
2022884.2+12.28189±3.08.9
20211482.6+11.07595±4.910.1
20201185.1+13.57596±6.511.4
20191286.0+14.28093±3.910.7
2018985.8+14.08092±4.311.7

The sections below use your 56 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 2574 rounds from players whose handicap was 6.1–10.1 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+6.18+5.15+1.02
Back nine+6.59+5.06+1.53
First 3 holes+2.27+1.81+0.46
Last 3 holes+2.61+1.76+0.85
Whole round+12.77+10.21+2.56

You play your back nine 0.4 strokes worse than your front; peers hold steady over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202321.09.06.02.0
202281.17.66.03.2
2021141.18.45.62.8
2020110.87.27.12.9
2019120.76.67.63.2
201890.66.77.73.1
All time560.97.46.73.0
Peers25741.38.16.32.3

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Olmos Basin782.7+10.7-2.181-0.9
Riverside883.1+11.1-1.675-2.0
Mission del Lago383.3+11.3-1.480-0.9
Willow Springs883.9+11.9-0.976-2.8
Brackenridge Park1482.9+11.9-0.879-2.8
Northern Hills986.0+14.0+1.275-2.3
Cedar Creek790.4+18.4+5.786-4.2

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
3.0
peers 2.3 · +0.7
Strokes lost to them
3.9
per round · peers 3.0
Share of your strokes over par
29%
peers 26%
Without the blow-ups
+8.8
average to par, vs +12.8 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.430.42+0.01
On par 4s1.891.37+0.53
On par 5s0.660.47+0.20

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Northern Hills #7 par 49556%922%
Willow Springs #2 par 58562%831%
Cedar Creek #13 par 47457%630%
Brackenridge Park #18 par 314321%616%
Cedar Creek #14 par 57457%516%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202322.02.0
202283.24.1
2021142.83.7
2020112.94.4
2019123.24.1
201893.13.8
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login