Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2013, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
116
career average 82.3 (+10.5 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+8.8
Running hot · -1.7 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+8.5
previous 10: +8.9
Consistency
±3.2
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 96% of players
Last 20: best / worst
74 / 87
the range you are playing in
+5+10+15career +10.52023 Summer #5 @ Brackenridge Park: 80 (+9)2023 Summer #6 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2023 Summer #8 @ Cedar Creek: 80 (+8)2023 PC Open R1 @ Olmos Basin: 74 (+2)2023 PC Open R2 @ Olmos Basin: 78 (+6)2023 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 81 (+9)2023 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 87 (+15)2023 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 78 (+7)2024 Spring #3 @ NH (Windy): 83 (+11)2024 Spring #5 @ Mission Del Lago: 81 (+9)2024 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 77 (+5)2024 Spring #9 @ Riverside: 81 (+9)2024 PC Masters R1 @ Northern Hills: 80 (+8)2024 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 80 (+9)2024 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 81 (+9)2024 Summer #3 @ Riverside: 77 (+5)2024 Summer #4 @ Olmos Basin: 74 (+2)2024 Summer #6 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2024 PC Open R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 82 (+11)2024 PC Open R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2024 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2024 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 79 (+7)2024 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 77 (+6)2024 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 75 (+4)2025 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 84 (+12)2025 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2025 Spring #8 @ Mission Del Lago: 87 (+15)2025 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 75 (+4)2025 PC Open Round #1 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2025 Summer #2 @ Northern Hills: 84 (+12)2025 PC Open Round #2 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2025 Summer #5 @ Mission Del Lago: 78 (+6)2025 Summer #7 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2025 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 84 (+12)2025 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 80 (+8)2025 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 74 (+3)2025 Tour Championship @ Brackenridge Park: 81 (+10)2026 Spring #9 Stroke Play @ Riverside: 82 (+10)2026 Summer Stroke Play at Northern Hills @ Northern Hills: 83 (+11)2026 Summer The PC Open @ Brackenridge Park - R1: 81 (+10)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2026382.0+10.38183–6.2
20251380.5+8.87487±3.56.0
20241679.2+7.67483±2.65.9
20231680.8+8.97487±3.46.7
20221078.6+6.67387±4.27.3
20211583.0+11.37590±4.98.5
20201481.3+9.67887±2.99.2
20191085.6+13.67894±4.910.4
2018282.5+10.58283–10.5
2017686.3+14.38193±4.210.9
2016184.0+12.08484–13.7
2015690.2+18.28892±1.614.1
2014389.0+17.08693–13.6
2013190.0+18.09090–14.2

The sections below use your 100 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 2256 rounds from players whose handicap was 4.5–8.5 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+4.87+4.02+0.85
Back nine+4.62+3.90+0.72
First 3 holes+1.80+1.41+0.39
Last 3 holes+1.68+1.41+0.27
Whole round+9.49+7.92+1.57

Your front and back nines are about even; peers gain 0.1 over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202641.08.26.22.5
2025131.57.77.61.2
2024161.29.06.81.0
2023161.08.57.21.2
2022101.79.45.61.3
2021150.88.36.52.5
2020141.27.48.01.4
2019100.76.38.52.5
201820.58.57.02.0
All time1001.18.17.11.6
Peers22561.69.05.61.7

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Olmos Basin978.2+6.2-3.374+1.9
Brackenridge Park2479.6+8.6-0.974-2.2
Willow Springs1380.7+8.7-0.878-2.0
Riverside1181.0+9.0-0.573-2.3
Mission del Lago1382.4+10.4+0.977-2.2
Northern Hills2282.7+10.7+1.277-1.2
Cedar Creek885.0+13.0+3.580-1.1

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
1.6
peers 1.7 · -0.1
Strokes lost to them
1.9
per round · peers 2.3
Share of your strokes over par
18%
peers 24%
Without the blow-ups
+7.6
average to par, vs +9.5 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.300.32-0.02
On par 4s0.991.07-0.08
On par 5s0.320.36-0.04

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Mission del Lago #3 par 413538%615%
Northern Hills #10 par 522523%612%
Brackenridge Park #9 par 52428%610%
Brackenridge Park #7 par 424521%59%
Brackenridge Park #18 par 324521%511%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202642.52.5
2025131.21.5
2024161.01.1
2023161.21.4
2022101.31.4
2021152.53.2
2020141.41.6
2019102.53.3
201822.02.0
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login