Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2015, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
118
career average 78.3 (+6.5 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+4.0
Running hot · -2.5 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+4.2
previous 10: +5.5
Consistency
±4.2
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 72% of players
Last 20: best / worst
68 / 85
the range you are playing in
0+5+10career +6.52021 Summer #2 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2021 Summer #5 @ Riverside: 79 (+7)2021 Summer #7 @ Mission Del Lago: 81 (+9)2021 PC Open R1 @ Northern Hills: 72 (E)2021 PC Open R2 @ Northern Hills: 77 (+5)2021 Playoffs R1 @ Willow Springs: 73 (+1)2021 Playoffs R2 @ Willow Springs: 78 (+6)2021 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 72 (+1)2021 Playoffs R4 @ Brackenridge Park: 76 (+5)2022 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 77 (+5)2022 Spring #3 @ Riverside: 76 (+4)2022 Spring #5 @ Willow Springs: 73 (+1)2022 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 76 (+4)2022 Spring #9 @ Olmos Basin: 81 (+9)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 77 (+5)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 81 (+9)2022 Summer #2 @ Willow Springs: 75 (+3)2022 PC Open R1 @ Olmos Basin: 77 (+5)2022 PC Open R2 @ Olmos Basin: 82 (+10)2022 Playoffs R1 @ Olmos Basin: 76 (+4)2022 Playoffs R2 @ Olmos Basin: 82 (+10)2022 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 73 (+2)2023 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 77 (+5)2023 Spring #4 @ Olmos Basin: 77 (+5)2023 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 78 (+6)2023 PC Masters R1 @ Mission Del Lago: 84 (+12)2023 PC Masters R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 78 (+6)2023 Summer #1 @ Northern Hills: 72 (E)2023 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 80 (+8)2023 Summer #5 @ Brackenridge Park: 72 (+1)2023 Summer #6 @ Willow Springs: 79 (+7)2023 Summer #8 @ Cedar Creek: 76 (+4)2023 PC Open R1 @ Olmos Basin: 74 (+2)2023 PC Open R2 @ Olmos Basin: 79 (+7)2023 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 74 (+2)2023 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 78 (+6)2023 Playoffs R3 @ Brackenridge Park: 68 (-3)2023 Playoffs R4 @ Brackenridge Park: 69 (-2)2024 Spring #3 @ NH (Windy): 78 (+6)2024 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 85 (+13)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2024281.5+9.57885–3.7
20231675.9+4.16884±3.93.8
20221377.4+5.57382±3.04.4
20211477.4+5.77284±3.44.7
20201278.1+6.47485±3.64.5
20191577.5+5.87087±4.94.7
20181578.5+6.77390±4.05.3
20171278.7+6.87284±3.35.6
20161079.5+7.77688±3.87.7
2015983.3+11.67789±4.39.0

The sections below use your 86 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 1723 rounds from players whose handicap was 1.8–5.8 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+2.90+2.80+0.10
Back nine+2.87+2.73+0.14
First 3 holes+1.10+1.01+0.09
Last 3 holes+0.79+0.99-0.20
Whole round+5.77+5.53+0.24

Your front and back nines are about even; peers hold steady over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202421.57.57.51.5
2023161.811.24.20.8
2022132.49.25.21.2
2021141.910.15.10.9
2020121.610.05.01.4
2019152.39.15.70.9
2018141.89.35.41.6
All time861.99.85.21.1
Peers17232.29.74.91.3

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Willow Springs1175.6+3.6-2.173+1.3
Brackenridge Park2074.7+3.6-2.168+0.3
Riverside1076.9+4.9-0.970-0.4
Northern Hills1477.3+5.3-0.572+1.9
Olmos Basin1478.7+6.7+0.974-0.5
Mission del Lago680.8+8.8+3.177-3.3
Cedar Creek1182.3+10.3+4.576-1.0

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
1.1
peers 1.3 · -0.1
Strokes lost to them
1.5
per round · peers 1.6
Share of your strokes over par
19%
peers 21%
Without the blow-ups
+4.3
average to par, vs +5.8 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.150.24-0.09
On par 4s0.710.74-0.03
On par 5s0.260.27-0.01

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Brackenridge Park #9 par 520420%78%
Cedar Creek #2 par 411327%613%
Willow Springs #2 par 511327%619%
Mission del Lago #13 par 46233%57%
Mission del Lago #9 par 56233%411%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202421.52.0
2023160.80.9
2022131.21.4
2021140.91.6
2020121.41.6
2019150.91.5
2018141.61.8
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login