Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2012, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
43
career average 101.7 (+29.8 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+34.4
Running cold · +4.6 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+30.2
previous 10: +31.0
Consistency
±6.6
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 16% of players
Last 20: best / worst
85 / 115
the range you are playing in
+20+30+40+50+60career +29.82021 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 98 (+26)2021 Spring #3 @ Willow Springs: 100 (+28)2021 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 95 (+24)2021 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 107 (+36)2021 Summer #2 @ Brackenridge Park: 98 (+27)2021 Summer #7 @ Mission Del Lago: 100 (+28)2022 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 105 (+33)2022 Spring #3 @ Riverside: 92 (+20)2022 Spring #5 @ Willow Springs: 98 (+26)2022 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 99 (+27)2022 Spring #9 @ Olmos Basin: 99 (+27)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 105 (+33)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 99 (+27)2022 Summer #2 @ Willow Springs: 85 (+13)2022 Summer #6 @ Mission Del Lago: 95 (+23)2022 PC Open R1 @ Olmos Basin: 100 (+28)2022 Playoffs R1 @ Olmos Basin: 133 (+61)2023 Spring #1 @ Northern Hills: 105 (+33)2023 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 104 (+32)2023 Spring #4 @ Olmos Basin: 102 (+30)2023 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 105 (+33)2023 PC Masters R1 @ Mission Del Lago: 106 (+34)2023 PC Masters R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 100 (+28)2023 Summer #1 @ Northern Hills: 99 (+27)2023 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 98 (+26)2023 Summer #5 @ Brackenridge Park: 104 (+33)2023 Summer #6 @ Willow Springs: 103 (+31)2023 Summer #8 @ Cedar Creek: 110 (+38)2023 Playoffs R1 @ Northern Hills: 96 (+24)2023 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 108 (+36)2024 Spring #3 @ NH (Windy): 85 (+13)2024 Spring #5 @ Mission Del Lago: 97 (+25)2024 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 108 (+36)2024 Spring #9 @ Riverside: 95 (+23)2024 Summer #2 @ Mission Del Lago: 105 (+33)2024 Summer #3 @ Riverside: 102 (+30)2024 Summer #4 @ Olmos Basin: 106 (+34)2025 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 115 (+43)2025 Spring #5 @ Northern Hills: 108 (+36)2025 Spring #8 @ Mission Del Lago: 101 (+29)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
20253108.0+36.0101115–24.1
2024799.7+27.785108±8.023.9
202313103.1+31.296110±4.023.2
202211100.9+28.985133±12.021.2
20217101.9+30.395115±6.823.7
2012295.0+23.09199–18.2

The sections below use your 40 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 125 rounds from players whose handicap was 26.6–30.6 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+15.15+17.62-2.47
Back nine+15.45+17.93-2.48
First 3 holes+5.45+6.03-0.58
Last 3 holes+4.95+5.65-0.70
Whole round+30.60+35.55-4.95

Your front and back nines are about even; peers lose 0.3 over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202530.01.35.011.7
202460.22.26.88.8
2023130.21.86.29.8
2022110.23.56.28.1
202170.12.45.99.6
All time400.22.46.19.3
Peers1250.11.75.111.1

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Willow Springs496.5+24.5-6.185+9.0
Riverside496.8+24.8-5.992+4.8
Mission del Lago9100.7+28.7-1.995+6.3
Brackenridge Park4101.0+30.0-0.695+4.5
Northern Hills9104.8+32.8+2.296+3.0
Olmos Basin7106.3+34.3+3.799+4.2
Cedar Creek3110.0+38.0+7.4105+0.7

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
9.3
peers 11.1 · -1.8
Strokes lost to them
15.4
per round · peers 19.4
Share of your strokes over par
50%
peers 54%
Without the blow-ups
+15.2
average to par, vs +30.6 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s1.571.94-0.37
On par 4s5.786.72-0.94
On par 5s1.932.45-0.52

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Northern Hills #12 par 49778%1667%
Northern Hills #1 par 59778%1587%
Mission del Lago #10 par 49778%1461%
Olmos Basin #10 par 477100%12–
Olmos Basin #11 par 47686%12–

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
2025311.719.3
202468.814.7
2023139.815.5
2022118.114.8
202179.615.0
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login