Hole analytics Insights

Form & consistency

Every round since 2014, measured against par so Brackenridge (par 71) and the par-72 courses compare fairly. This section does not change with the toggle above.

Rounds
45
career average 87.4 (+15.7 to par)
Last 5 rounds
+12.8
Running hot · -2.9 vs career
Last 10 rounds
+11.6
previous 10: +15.5
Consistency
±4.5
spread over the last 20 rounds · steadier than 63% of players
Last 20: best / worst
79 / 96
the range you are playing in
+10+15+20+25+30career +15.72016 Summer #2 @ Olmos Basin: 88 (+16)2017 Spring #7 @ Mission Del Lago: 95 (+23)2017 Summer #8 @ Brackenridge Park: 95 (+24)2018 Spring #2 @ Willow Springs: 102 (+30)2018 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 98 (+26)2018 Spring #3 @ Riverside: 91 (+19)2018 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 84 (+13)2018 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2018 Summer #2 @ Riverside: 84 (+12)2018 Playoffs R1 @ Willow Springs: 87 (+15)2018 Playoffs R2 @ Northern Hills: 86 (+14)2019 Spring #2 @ Riverside: 90 (+18)2019 Spring #3 @ Cedar Creek: 92 (+20)2019 Spring #6 @ Olmos Basin: 85 (+13)2019 Spring #7 @ Willow Springs: 81 (+9)2019 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 83 (+12)2019 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 90 (+19)2019 Summer #2 @ Riverside: 83 (+11)2019 Summer #3 @ Northern Hills: 93 (+21)2019 Summer #5 @ Olmos Basin: 83 (+11)2019 Summer #7 @ Willow Springs: 84 (+12)2019 PC Open R1 @ Cedar Creek: 90 (+18)2019 PC Open R2 @ Cedar Creek: 92 (+20)2019 Playoffs R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 96 (+24)2020 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 85 (+14)2020 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 85 (+14)2021 PC Masters R1 @ Brackenridge Park: 90 (+19)2021 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 79 (+8)2022 Spring #9 @ Olmos Basin: 83 (+11)2022 PC Masters R1 @ Olmos Basin: 87 (+15)2022 PC Masters R2 @ Olmos Basin: 85 (+13)2023 Spring #3 @ Mission Del Lago: 83 (+11)2023 PC Masters R1 @ Mission Del Lago: 82 (+10)2023 PC Masters R2 @ Mission Del Lago: 79 (+7)2024 Spring #3 @ NH (Windy): 83 (+11)2024 Spring #5 @ Mission Del Lago: 90 (+18)2024 Spring #7 @ Northern Hills: 79 (+7)2024 PC Masters R1 @ Northern Hills: 87 (+15)2024 PC Masters R2 @ Brackenridge Park: 83 (+12)2026 Summer Ind. Stroke Play @ Olmos Basin: 84 (+12)
Your last 40 rounds against par (lower is better). The gold line is the 5-round average; the dashed line is your career average.
YearRoundsAverageTo parBestWorstSpreadTour hcp
2026184.0+12.08484–9.4
2024584.4+12.67990±4.28.6
2023381.3+9.37983–8.8
2022385.0+13.08387–10.1
2021284.5+13.57990–12.1
2020285.0+14.08585–12.0
20191387.8+16.08196±4.813.0
2018888.9+17.179102±7.515.1
2017295.0+23.59595–15.8
2016489.8+18.28895–14.9
2014293.5+21.59295–17.0

The sections below use your 36 rounds with a Golf Genius scorecard since 2018. "Peers" are the 2853 rounds from players whose handicap was 7.4–11.4 when they played. Negative strokes are good.

Start & finish

Where in the round your strokes go, in strokes to par per nine or per three holes.

StretchYouPeersDifference
Front nine+7.42+5.88+1.54
Back nine+6.81+5.93+0.88
First 3 holes+2.67+2.10+0.56
Last 3 holes+2.58+2.06+0.52
Whole round+14.22+11.81+2.42

You play your back nine 0.6 strokes better than your front; peers hold steady over the same stretch.

Scoring mix

Holes per round by result. More red and green, less grey, is the direction you want.

Birdie or betterParBogeyDouble or worse
YearRoundsBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles+
202610.08.08.02.0
202450.67.67.42.4
202330.39.76.71.3
202232.05.37.33.3
202121.56.06.54.0
202020.57.07.53.0
2019130.66.26.94.2
201871.16.07.73.1
All time360.86.77.23.3
Peers28531.17.66.62.7

Courses

"Course effect" is how much better or worse you score here than on your average course (negative is a course that suits you). "Vs peers" is strokes gained per round against like-handicap players on the same holes.

CourseRoundsAverageTo parCourse effectBestVs peers
Willow Springs384.0+12.0-2.281-1.5
Olmos Basin684.5+12.5-1.783-0.9
Brackenridge Park984.2+13.2-1.079-2.6
Northern Hills585.6+13.6-0.679-0.2
Riverside487.0+15.0+0.883-4.3
Mission del Lago688.0+16.0+1.879-4.1
Cedar Creek391.3+19.3+5.190-3.7

Courses with fewer than 3 rounds are left out. For "Vs peers", positive means strokes gained.

Big numbers

A "blow-up" is a double bogey or worse. The strokes counted are the ones beyond a bogey on those holes, which is what a blow-up costs over simply making bogey.

Doubles+ per round
3.3
peers 2.7 · +0.6
Strokes lost to them
4.6
per round · peers 3.6
Share of your strokes over par
30%
peers 28%
Without the blow-ups
+9.6
average to par, vs +14.2 now
Doubles+ per roundYouPeersDifference
On par 3s0.670.48+0.19
On par 4s1.891.63+0.26
On par 5s0.750.58+0.17

Where they happen

The holes where you have made a double bogey or worse most, by strokes lost. A hole needs at least 2 blow-ups in 3 or more plays to appear.

HolePlaysBlow-upsRateStrokes lostPeer rate
Brackenridge Park #17 par 49556%814%
Mission del Lago #6 par 46233%712%
Mission del Lago #10 par 46233%721%
Riverside #16 par 54375%623%
Mission del Lago #13 par 46350%419%

By year

YearRoundsDoubles+ per roundStrokes lost per round
202612.02.0
202452.43.4
202331.31.7
202233.34.3
202124.04.5
202023.04.0
2019134.25.5
201873.15.6
Home Players Standings Schedule Results
The Gallery STMPC Champions Hall of Fame Records Handicap Database FAQ Sponsors Notifications Admin Login